3D Print it Up Competition

Hosted by NWA3D

Buffalo Island Central High School - 3D Printed Doll Crutch
Sonora Elementary School - Retro History: Restoring a Foosball Table
Harrison Junior High School - ASE

Project Competition Finalists

Armorel High School - Virtual Life Scenarios
Buffalo Island Central High School - Arkansas State University Weather Server
Harrison Junior High School - The CoPilot
Roberts Elementary School - 3D Senior Yearbook for Arkansas School for the Blind
Sonora Elementary School - NWA Eagle Watch and Preservation

"Pictures Up!" Video Competition

Hosted by SAU Tech Multimedia

Batesville Junior High School (Zach Shields, Gaven Smart, Josie Fairchild, Casen Manry, Wes Lange) - Tribue to Coach Stave
Harrison Junior High School (Ty Phillips) - Documentary about Les Bailey
Mountain Home High School (Daniel Jackson, Michael House, Nick Stone) - Stop for School Bus Stop Signs

Health and Wellness Competition

Hosted by the University of Arkansas, Division of Agriculture, Cooperative Extension Office

Bergman High School (Jewel Bramley, Caleb Miller, Callie Hinson, Taylor King, Darci Haynes) - Nutritious Growing
Helen Tyson Middle School (Shannon Knowlton, Finley McClure) - Feeding Health Hornets
Prairie Grove Middle School (Delaney Randolph, Madison Hutchison) - Prairie Grove Middle School Community Garden

Arduinos Control It All Competition

Hosted by the Arkansas Regional Innovation Hub

Greenbrier High School (Joshua Chrestman, Aki Shelton, Chase Robinson) - Automatic Bluetooth Lock
Henderson Middle School (Cormya Murray, Jadin Allison, Qunicy Carruth) - Arduino Automatic Fish Feeder
Hot Springs Intermediate School (Zephyr Smith, Baylee Lyles, Trynytee Case, Eliza Pike, Sandler Moore) - Flashing Stop Sign

Poster Competition

Hosted by Madison County Disaster Action Team (MCDAT)

Elizabeth Fields - Nettleton High School 11-12
Conner Boon - Nettleton High School 11-12
Amaya Westman-Forbes - Nettleton High School 11-12
 

ARCHICAD Competition

Hosted by GRAPHISOFT

Batesville Junior High School (Lorena Garcia, Lezly Martinez) - Hispanic Christian Center
Henderson Middle School (Jadin Allison, Edward Williams, Leslie Fuentes) - West Community Center
Little Rock Central High School (Aaron Mann) - Buddy Coleman Baseball Field Concept Design

Fay Jones Architectural Challenge

Hosted by the Fay Jones School of Architecture + Design

Armorel High School (Grayson Seibert, Alex Caldwell, Brayden Rounsaville, Jace Fondren, Price Foyt) - School Gym Expansion and Remodel
Henderson Middle School (Jadin Allison, Edward Williams, Leslie Fuentes) - West Community Center
Hot Springs High School (Miles Hermann) - LEED Cabin

SketchUp Student Competition

Hosted by SketchUp

Armorel High School (Grayson Seibert, Pryce Fort) - School Gym Expansion and Remodel
Greenbrier High School (Austen Krisell) - Greenbrier High School
Harrison Junior High School (Megan Whitmore) - HHS Renovations

Music Competition

Jared Green (Mountain Home High School) - Firecracker
Kegan Russom (Kiamichi Technology Center - Talihina) - Geoffrey
Alex Diaz & Greg Carranza (J.O. Kelly Middle School) - Loyal Pursuit of Success

National Service Project Competition

Congratulations to the five (5) finalists (listed alphabetically) selected for the National Service Project competition!

Armorel High School - Virtual Life Scenarios
Hackler Intermediate School - #EASTSayDyslexia
Harrisburg High School - Learning Library
Harrison Junior High School & Batesville High School - Arkansas Coalition for Student Voice in Education
Helen Tyson Middle School - EAST to LA: A Voyage in Learning

Founder's Award Competition

Overall Finalists

We are pleased to announce the finalists for the Overall Founder's Award Competition. Congratulations to the following five EAST programs (listed alphabetically). CONGRATULATIONS!

Armorel High School
Buffalo Island Central High School
Greenbrier High School
Helen Tyson Middle School
Lakeside Junior High School - Springdale

Awards of Excellence Finalists

In addition, we are pleased to name the following schools as finalists for the three Awards of Excellence in Community Impact and Collaboration, Project Sophistication and Innovation, and Student Growth. Congratulations!!

Armorel High School
Bentonville High School
Buffalo Island Central High School
Greenbrier High School
Helen Tyson Middle School
Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Lakeside Junior High School - Springdale
Nettleton High School (11-12 Program)

Tech Support Olympiad Finalists

Full Leaderboard

Tyler Tracy - Russellville High School
Karsen Beck - Maumelle High School
S. A. Bin Qasim - White Hall High School
Gregory Maddra - Har-Ber High School
Trevor Paulsen - Harrisburg High School
Brady Villiger - Mountain Home High Schools

This page was last updated on Tuesday, February 21, 2017 at 9:57:30 AM | View update history