Skip to main content

Save the Date for #EASTcon20

March 17 - 19, 2020

Hot Springs Convention Center

Empowered

Empower Engage Inspire

2019 Conference Highlights Video

Produced by the 2019 EAST Conference Documentation Team

2019 Conference Photo Slideshow

Produced by the 2019 EAST Conference Documentation Team

2019 Conference Award Winners


The EAST Founder's Award

The EAST Founder’s Award celebrates EAST programs that have a solid foundation, a strong focus on community engagement, evidence of tackling problems and working towards impactful solutions, and a positive impact on all lives touched. The EAST Founder's Award Program exemplifies each of the three cornerstones (Project Sophistication & Innovation, Student Growth & Engagement, and Community & Collaboration). The EAST Founder's Award Program is the best example of what is possible when all the cornerstone elements come together providing a powerful, positive educational experience. This award is an opportunity for you to present the impact EAST has had in your program, school, and community.

Founder’s Circle

Berryville High School

Hellstern Middle School

Nettleton High School

Sonora Middle School

Cornerstone Awards

The EAST Cornerstone awards is for those excelling in one more more focused area.

Cornerstone - Community & Collaboration

Don Tyson School of Innovation

Cornerstone - Project Sophistication & Innovation

Hot Springs World Class High School

Cornerstone - Student Growth & Engagement

Cross County High School

Student Competition Winners

EAST Project Competition

School: Little Rock Central High School

Project: LRCH Elizabeth Eckford Bench Project

Students: Adaja Cooper & Milo Thompson

Sponsored Competitions

Create a Healthier Arkansas

School: Sonora Middle School

Project: Grocery Games for Diabetics

Students: Joss Jongewaard, Izreal Lenidrik, Lamberto Cervantes, Christopher Tanguma

Fay Jones Architectural Challenge

School: Armorel High School

Project: New Armorel Elementary School

Students: Grayson Seibert, Jace Fondren, Brayden Rounsaville

Microcontrolling Everything

School: Buffalo Island Central High School

Project: CO2 Gas Sensor

Students: Thomas McFall, Harris McCord, Payton Ivy, Caleb Suiter

A Few Good Apps

School: Clinton High School

Project: ERNY

Student: David Saavedra

Perfect Pitch

School: Little Rock Central High School

Project: West Little Rock Dog Park Project

Students: Isabelle Boysen & Lillie Dunagan

SketchUp Student Competition

School: Little Rock Central High School

Project: LRCH Elizabeth Eckford Bench Project

Students: Adaja Cooper & Milo Thompson

Ready? Print...Play!

School: Mountain Home High School

Project: Code Your Boat

Students: Davis Grant, Will Laurman, Oden Smith, Tyler Sosnowki, Tre McFarland

ARCHICAD Competition

School: Hot Springs High School

Project: Diamond Lakes Museum

Students: Miles Hermann

Picture This Competition

School: Westside Middle School

Project: The Tassel was Worth the Hassle

Students: Mattyx Cureton

Music Competition

School: Southside Junior High School - Batesville

Project: A.

Students: John Stewart

SAU Tech Multimedia Competition

School: Greenbrier High School

Project: Greenbrier History Project

Student: Olivia Brawley, Kalynne Foote, Kayla Hudson

Your Town, Your Story

School: Little Rock Central High School

Project: LRCH Elizabeth Eckford Bench Project

Students: Adaja Cooper & Milo Thompson

Get TechStarted

School: Nettleton STEAM

Project: Golden Peace

Student: John Berry

Intentionally Inventive Marketing Competition

School: Southside Charter High School - Batesville

Project: Southside LIVE

Students: Caemon Majors, Ian Jackson, Ashlin Graveline, Jessica Cardenas, Tanith Brown, Austin Sweat, Josh Naramore, Bri Chavero, Conner Foree, Jackson Gillette, Tyson Trucks, Alex Allen, Cole Weaver, Olivia Allen, Donnie Dutton

Create a New Reality: VR Competition

School: Don Tyson School of Innovation

Project: Scott Family Amazeum Virtual Tour

Students: Ariel Couch, Angela Peneflor, Rita Hudson, Helen Sande, Arthur Anders, Shannon Knowlton, Emma Griggs, Rigley Graham, Cole Searcy, Lily Potter, Christopher Garnica, Jake Donnell, Grason Daspit, Sunali Bowen

Hello, My Name is Interview Competition

School: Don Tyson School of Innovation

Student: Catalina Peterson

3D Print it Up

School: Mountain Home Junior High School

Project: J Hook Solution

Student: Will Beckham

EAST Hosted Competitions

Tech Support Olympiad

School: Greenbrier High School

Student: David Bowen

Best of Conference

Dressed to a Tee

School: Nashville High School

Suited for Success

School: Harrison High School

Tech in Action

School: Beebe Junior High School

Signature Design (Single Booth)

School: Star City Middle School

Signature Design (Super Booth)

School: Eagle Mountain Elementary School / Sulphur Rock Elementary School / Batesville Junior High School / Batesville High School

Special Recognition / Awards

Lindsey Parker Award

School: White Hall High School School

Student: Priscilla Foreman

Social Media Winners

School: Joe T. Robinson High School

Student: Matthew Howard

School: Star City Middle School

Facilitator: Kim Lanehart

School: Maumelle High School

Student: Jakobi Oliver

School: Dover High School

Student: Tandem Young

School: Westside Middle School

Student: Mattyx Cureton

QR Scavenger Hunt Winners

Brett Wilson

Mimi Reagler

AnnaClaire Smith

Melia Smith

Rylan Jenkins

Podcast Winners

Individual

School: Dover High School

Student: Alex Schalk

Team

School: Roberts Elementary School

Students: Payton Weathersby & Reagan Farris

Fusion Winners

School: Gentry Public Schools

Student: Samuel Lo

School: Izard Co. Cons. High School

Student: Maximilian Soltau

School: Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Student: Ava Hong

School: Lincoln High School

Student: Alex Pearson

School: Franci Mosier

Student: Westwood Elementary School

Judges' Choice Awards

Ahlf Junior High School

Barton High School

Calico Rock High School

Carver Magnet Elementary School

Cedarville High School

Clinton High School

Gentry Primary School

George Junior High School

Greenbrier Middle School

Harrison Middle School

Hope Academy of Public Service

Huntsville Intermediate School

J.O. Kelly Middle School

Jerry "Pop" Williams Elementary School

Lake Hamilton High School

Lakeside High School - Hot Springs

Lakeside Middle School - Hot Springs

Linda Childers Knapp Elementary School

Little Rock Central High School

Magazine High School

Mena Middle School

Mountain Home Junior High School

Northeast Tech - Claremore

Oak Grove Middle School

Pinkston Middle School

Pottsville High School

Robert F. Morehead Middle School

Roberts Elementary School

Sulphur Rock Elementary School

White Hall Middle School

Willis D. Shaw Elementary School

Wynne High School

Student Difference Makers

Addison Bryles

Beebe Middle School

Addyson Dooley

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Adrianna Islas

Nettleton Junior High School

Alan Barron

Lakeside Junior High School - Sprindale

Alex Linker

Kiamichi Technology Center - Talihina

Alex Cole

Manila High School

Alex Hamby

Ashdown High School

Allie Edwards

College Hill Elementary School

Annabelle Bolkeim

Sonora Middle School

Anthony Merjil

Russillville High School

Arianna Kellems

Gentry Primary School

Arkhan Langinbelik

Sonora Middle School

Austin Barfield

Prairie Grovie High School

Bailey Doss

Berrville High School

Beau Teague

Gardner STEM Magnet School

Blaine Tate

Pinkston Middle School

Blair Huddleston

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Brandon Garcia

Linda Childers Knapp Elementary School

Brayden Scribner

Sulphur Rock Elementary School

Brenlee Barton

Pottsville High School

Bridget May

Wonderview High School

Brock Bichlmeier

Pulaski Heights Middle School

Bryce O'Dell

Berrville High School

Camden Gramling

Paragould Junior High School

Cameron Mammons

Westwood Elementary School

Caroline Leonard

North Little Rock Middle School

Cheao Hoxie

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Cole Sallade

Ashdown High School

Conner Whitehead

Gosnell Elementary School

Daniel Sanchez

Northside High School

Destiny Jinuna

Lee Elementary School

Dylan Wentz

Batesville High School

Ella Layton

Valley View High School

Ellison Worthy

Sonora Elementary School

Eric Tang

Roberts Elementary School

Ethan Webb

Jonesboro High School

Garrett Houston

Lamar High School

Guadalupe Granados

Sonora Elementary School

Hailey Lummus

Bergman High School

Harlee Peach

Maumelle Middle School

Isaac Booth

Hot Springs Junior Academy

Jack Krauss

Lakeside Middle School - Hot Springs

Jackson Gillette

Southside Junior High School - Batesville

Jakobi Oliver

Maumelle High School

June Musgrove

Dover High School

Kacy Self

Sonora Middle School

Kendall Cloar

Pinnacle View Middle School

Kevin Luong

Huntsville High School

Kourtney Smith

Valley View High School

Kristi Cook

Bald Knob Schools

LeNyce Hemphill

Ashdown High School

Liana Smith

Wynne Junior High School

Mackenzie Tibbit

Prairie Grove Middle School

Maddison Garrett

Prairie Grove High School

Maddox Hampton

Nettleton STEAM

Madelyn Zaysanasy

Don Tyson School of Innovation

Maggie Price

Sulphur Rock Elementary School

Makenzie Ogletree

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Maria Ledesma

Jonesboro High School

Matthew Howard

Joe T. Robinson High School

Mimi Reagler

Hot Springs Junior Academy

Nathaniel Sturgeon

Kiamichi Technology Center - Talihina

Neida Galdamez

Sonora Middle School

Nicholas Sela

North Little Rock Middle School

Paige Swift

Nettleton High School

Payton Hooton

Paragould High School

Rachel Paschal

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Reece Bewley

Willis D. Shaw Elementary School

Remington Skoch

Prairie Grove Middle School

Rita Hudson

Don Tyson School of Innovation

Rya Horn

Bald Knob Schools

Sam Vaught

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Saniah Thompson

Lonoke High School

Shannon Knowlton

Don Tyson School of Innovation

Spencer Patterson

Ashdown High School

Sriya Badireddi

Pinnacle View Middle School

Tori Simmons

Nettleton High School

Valerie Chapman

Cross County High School

Zachary Bird

Northeast Tech - Claremore

Zeke Jones

Jerry "Pop" Williams Elementary School

Video Gallery

Opening Plenary

Gala

Tech Support Olympiad

Closing Session

School Booth Tour

Booth Highlights

Booth Tour